Summary of the Privacy policy

Download PDF-version
At Vente-Exclusive.com we think privacy is important, which is why we treat your data with utmost care. Since a new data protection regulation has been passed, we invite you to have a look at our updated privacy policy for you to know your rights and be informed of its most important points.

How do we treat your personal data?

For an optimal use of our service, we collect some of your personal data such as your name, email address, mobile phone number, shipping address... Vente-Exclusive.com is responsible for the processing of these data and commit to comply with the requirements of the privacy law.

We only collect the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes and we take appropriate security measures to protect them. You can of course access, correct or delete your personal data, at any time.


Which personal data are collected - and how?

We collect the personal data that you provide us when creating your profile, contacting customer care and inviting people to become members. Additionally, some data (such as device data, information about orders and reimbursements, information about your surfing and clicking behaviour on our website/application, and payment data) are automatically collected through the use of our services.


For which purposes are these personal data processed?

At Vente-Exclusive.com we use personal data to manage the account of our members, to process orders, returns and reimbursements, to send promotional emails, to make statistical analyses and to improve the user experience as well as the content relevance of our website for our members.

We also engage in profiling: by combining various personal data, we personalise our offer so that it matches your interests and purchase history, but also to allow you to benefit from our loyalty programme. This way, we are able to communicate better and perform various analyses.


In which cases and with which parties are personal data shared?

The personal data we collect are not transmitted to third parties outside the vente-privee group, except for affiliated companies and external service providers as part of the processing purposes described in the privacy policy. For instance, data are shared with our logistic partners for the purpose of delivering and invoicing the products & services ordered. Please note that we do not share personal data with any third parties for their own marketing purposes.


How are your personal data protected and secured?

At Vente-Exclusive.com, we implement technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against modification, accidental loss, accidental or unauthorised destruction or any other form of unauthorised treatment.


How long will my personal data be kept?

Your data are kept at least as long as you are a member of Vente-Exclusive.com. If you decide to delete your account, note that we only keep your data within the framework of very specific legal obligations.


How can I manage or delete my personal data?

Via the ‘my profile’ section, you can access and edit all your personal data (and indicate your email preference for instance). You can decide at any time to stop sharing certain personal data, to remove all the personal data you provided us with, or to have a look at the personal data we’ve collected, by requesting it to our customer care team.

Privacy Policy

Vente-Exclusive.com NV is a private limited company incorporated under Belgian law and established in Belgium at 1601 Ruisbroek, 65 Humaniteitslaan, registered under the company number 0885.188.247, and with the VAT number BE 0885.188.247, hereafter referred to as “VEX”. (Responsible Editor: BVBA AD REM MANAGEMENT (BCE n° 0809.913.970) represented by Peter GRYPDONCK).

At Vente-Exclusive.com NV ("VEX"), we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our members. We therefore appreciate and respect the importance of data privacy and security on the Internet.

It is important to us that you are informed about the use and processing of your information. This notice therefore explains:

  • which information we collect when you’re using any VEX website or app, or when you’re communicating with us;
  • why we collect that information;
  • how we may use that information;
  • how we share that information;
  • how long we keep your information, and how we protect it whilst we have it;
  • what we won’t do with your information;
  • which choices and options you have to control your information.

You only need to look in one place to find all you need to know about our Privacy Policy. This notice covers all VEX websites, apps and services. That includes the Vente-Exclusive.com site, all our international sites, the VEX mobile site, the VEX iOS and Android applications, and all other VEX websites, apps, developer platforms and other products and services (collectively “VEX” or the “Services”).

We do our best to explain things clearly but because we’re an online fashion and lifestyle destination, the wording does have to get a little technical at times. We’re always happy to receive any questions, comments or suggestions relating to this notice. Just contact our Customer Care team if you’d like to discuss this with us.


Our over-arching data principles

Everything we do relating to your information is covered by the following over-arching data principles:

  • Your information belongs to you: you should be able to control it, and you should know about, and be comfortable with, everything that we do with your information;
  • Were needed we will ask your consent and will only collect, keep, use and share your information either (a) for business purposes (based on the legitimate interest) that we’ve explained clearly to you and that you haven’t objected to, or (b) where we’re legally required to do so – and as soon as those purposes have been fully achieved, we will delete your information;
  • We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it, so you are informed and able to make decisions to control your information in the ways you’re comfortable with;
  • As long as we have your information, we will keep it up to date and protect it as if it was our own privacy information, using appropriate security safeguards, having kept on top of and appropriately taken into account the latest and best practice.


How do we collect information about you?

In any interaction you may have with VEX, we collect information in three possible ways:

1. When you directly give it to us

When you register on VEX to become a Member, or any time you visit VEX, place an order, or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes, or clicking on active buttons on our site, like ‘Add to Cart’. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

2. When you give us permission to obtain it from other accounts

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies of other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account on those other services. For example, social media are an important part of how VEX interacts with our Members. In using social media (e.g. by logging in onto VEX using your Facebook account), you may give us permission to access your information in that social media channel or in other services. So, if you did choose to link your Facebook account to VEX, this would enable us to obtain information and content from those accounts. Or if you’re using VEX on your mobile, you can also choose to provide us with location data. The information we obtain from those services does depend on your settings for that service or their privacy policies. So you should always regularly check what those are.

3. When our systems collect information or data as you use our websites or apps, or use websites or apps that are connected to VEX

These days, whenever you use a website, app, or other Internet service, certain information is created and recorded automatically by the IT systems necessary to operate that site, app or service. The same is true when you use our websites, apps and services. For example:

  • (a) when logging in onto VEX, we use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your VEX account or your browser) to make it easier for you to use VEX, improve your shopping experience with us or so we can record log data relating to the pages you viewed and activities you carried out during your visit. For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other VEX settings, so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit VEX. These cookies may be “session” cookies (which last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (which last until you or your browser deletes them). Some of the cookies we use are directly associated with your VEX account (relating to things like the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not. There are more details on our cookie usage in our cookie policy ;
  • (b) In addition, the type of device you’re using to access VEX and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. The type of information we can be provided with depends on the type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, an iPhone or an Android phone. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device provides us.


What information do we collect about you, why do we collect it and what do we do with it?

We need to answer this question first, before looking at specifics.

We collect information known before the GDPR (the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016- GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION) as:

  • “personally identifiable” information (meaning it can be used to specifically identify you); or
  • “non-personally identifiable” information (meaning it relates to you but can’t be used to specifically identify you i.e. pseudonymous data like your unique VEX customer number).

The easiest way to explain the specific information we collect about you is to look at every different points of interaction you may have with VEX, as we collect different information at different points in your user or customer journey with VEX. These interaction points include the following:

  • Registering on VEX;
  • Logging into VEX once registered;
  • Browsing our site;
  • Making a purchase on VEX (i.e. adding to cart, checking out and completing a purchase);
  • Contacting VEX Customer Care, either about an order or for any other reason;
  • Using VEX social media channels;
  • Clicking on VEX banners, hyperlinks or plugins.

Set out below is an explanation of what information we collect at each of these interaction points, along with confirmation of (a) whether you directly give it to us, or we collect it with your permission, or whether it is collected by our technical systems:

  • Registering on VEX: In order visit VEX or to place an order with VEX, you need to create an account with us and become a Member. It is not possible to visit VEX or to place an order without being a Member. To create an account and become a Member, you need to provide us with at least the following information:
    • Your gender
    • your name;
    • your first name
    • your email address;
    • a password;
    When you create an account and register with us, VEX will keep that Data for as long as you are a Member with us, so that we can then use it to identify you by your VEX profile, to operate all the systems (such as delivery systems) to enable you to place an order to purchase products from VEX, to prevent fraud, and to offer you a personalised, relevant experience on VEX.
  • Logging into VEX: Once registered, if you wish to log in, you will need to input your email address and password again. This will be matched to the up-to-date Data of the same type associated with your account to confirm your identity, and to enable you visit VEX and to place an order to purchase products from VEX.
  • Browsing VEX: When you are logged in on VEX, we use cookies and code which is embedded in our systems to gather and record certain Data regarding the visitors of the website, such as:
    • the IP address of the computer or the proxy server that you use to access VEX;
    • The type of device used to access our Services, your computer operating system details and settings, your type of web browser and your settings for that browser, the name of your ISP, (if you are accessing VEX using a mobile device) your mobile device, your mobile operating system, your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system, and location data (if you have that functionality set up) and other general device or systems information;
    • statistical information and log data about number of visits to certain pages on the site (e.g. the home page); the pages you viewed and activities you carried out during your visit; the date and time of your visit; the duration of an individual page view, the paths taken by visitors through the site.

    As you are always logged in on VEX when browsing, a cookie on your device will identify you, and record and associate all of this non-personally identifiable usage information and log data with your account.
  • Purchasing from VEX : To purchase products from VEX, you will need to do the following:
    • Log in on VEX (see above for an explanation of the information required to do that)
    • click on the relevant button on the site to add the product(s) to your cart – at which point our systems will collect this Data relating to the identity, size and other product attributes of the item(s) you’ve added, so the item(s) can then be displayed in your ‘Cart’ until the end of that visit.
    • select certain options relating to the delivery of the products you wish to order – our systems will collect this Data relating to your delivery selections in order to be able to fulfil and deliver your products to you by your required delivery method, should you complete your order.
    • input certain details relating to your credit card, or log-in details for certain other payment systems, such as PayPal or Adyen. This Data will be collected by our systems, so we can take of the required payment for the products you wish to purchase, should you complete your order.
    • To complete your order, you finally need to click the relevant button to ‘Pay’. When we have this Data, we will record the full details of the completed order in our systems for as long as you are a Member with us, so we can (a) fulfil and deliver your order, (b) add it to your order history and have a record of your purchases in order to deal with any queries you may have or process any returns you may wish to make, and (c) include it within the financial records of our business transactions.
  • Contacting VEX Customer Care : if you contact our customer care department for any reason (for example when you submit a question using the Ask a Question or Help Form or if you communicate with us on Live Chat), irrespective of which of the available communication channels you use to contact us, we will record the contact and collect all applicable information relating to the contact and which we will then:
    • keep and use to help us categorise your specific question or contact, respond to it, and, if applicable, investigate, deal with and resolve any issue or incident, and
    • keep for as long as you are a Member of VEX so we have a history of all of our communications with you, any issues you may have had with us, and what we did to resolve those issues or incidents, which we can then use to ensure that we deal with any further contacts appropriately.
  • Using or interacting with the VEX social media channels: When you use or interact with any of our social media channels (like Facebook), we may collect, record and retain certain Data regarding your activities on those social media channels, such as the frequency of your visits. For example, if you choose to use the Facebook “like” button to indicate you like any of our pages or apps, or if you tag any of your social media contacts or link to them in any content you post, we will record this information. Any content you put or add on any of our social media channels will be Data. We will collect, record and use that content and any other information you provide when putting or adding it to any of our social media channels (including any information that you have permitted those social media channels to share with us or that is allowed by your user settings on those sites).
    Finally, any additional information about you that you need to provide when you use a particular social media channel or app will be explained in the terms and conditions for that app.
  • Clicking on VEX emails, banners, hyperlinks or plugins: if you view or click on emails that we have sent you, or on banners, hyperlinks or plugins we have placed on our website or other websites, both the fact that you have done so, as well as the address of the site you were on when you did so, will be Directly Provided Data that we will record. We will use this information to track and analyse how successful those emails, banners, hyperlinks or plugins are in engaging with you. We are constantly innovating to improve VEX and the Services, which means we may create new ways to collect information from you. If we do, we’ll tell you about any new information we are collecting through updates to this privacy policy.


How may we use your information?

We collect information for a number of different purposes, which we want you to understand – all of these purposes apply wherever VEX does business within the EU – however, it can also apply outside the EU. A number of specific uses for specific data is already detailed above. But we often need to use lots of different types of information or data collectively in order for VEX to work and in order to be able to provide the Services to you. These more fundamental purposes include the collective use of your information:

  • To ensure that our site’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you, and to enable you to participate in interactive features of our Services, when you choose to do so - for example by providing you with more customised services and a more customised experience on VEX through things like language-specific profile pages, updates, and content, news, advice and/or recommendations relevant to you
  • To set up, and manage your account, so you can place orders, so we can provide our products and services to you, so we can make sure that the items you order get to you (and get there on time!), so we can communicate with you about your orders and your account, so we can track potential problems and trends, and customise our support responses to better serve you – basically, this relates to the nuts and bolts of our online retail business. It’s everything involved in putting the products on the website, so you can browse them and then order them, and so we can then deliver them to you and answer any questions or queries you may have. These are all the things that make VEX tick – and that get you looking good in your choice of our products!
  • To ensure that our Members are genuine and to ensure that we are paid for goods that we dispatch – for example, by using personal information, or disclosing that personal information to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, in order to confirm your identity and conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Any such credit reference or fraud prevention agency may keep a record of that information but please note that a formal credit check is not performed and your credit rating will not be affected.
  • To update you on our latest products, news and special offers - if you have registered with us and elected to receive marketing communications from us, we will update you on our upcoming sales via daily or weekly e-mail and push notifications. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us. Examples of these communications include: (1) welcome and engagement communications - informing you about how to best use VEX, new features etc.; (2) announcement communications on the upcoming sales or the ongoing sales. These messages will be sent to you based on your profile information and messaging preferences as selected by you in relation to your account. Please keep your settings up to date or contact our Customer Care team if you wish to change any of these preferences, including unsubscribing from our mailing list.
  • To send services communications about things like service availability, security, and other issues about the functioning of VEX. You may/will receive service messages even if have unsubscribed from our mailing list because they usually contain important information about your account, security or the Services which we need to make you aware of. You cannot opt out of service messages for this reason.
  • To create a link to our app in your social media channels – some of our apps may give you the option to post updates to your Facebook wall or other social media channel, and to the wall of your social media friends, or to send invitations to your friends. This may create a link to our app, dependent on your privacy settings in that social media channel. When you send an invitation, please be aware that it may contain your social media username and profile picture so your friend knows who sent them the invitation.
  • To target VEX banners and ads to you when you’re on certain other websites (what’s called Digital Marketing Re-targeting) – we do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, and the banners and ads you will see will be based on your previous use of VEX (for example, your VEX search history, the content you read on VEX, etc.) or on VEX banners or ads you’ve previously clicked on.
  • To carry out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our site is being used, Member views, what we could do better etc, - these polls, surveys, analysis and research may be conducted by VEX, or third parties. VEX or those third parties may follow up with you via email regarding your participation unless you have opted out of receiving email messages. We may use third parties to deliver incentives to you to participate in polls, surveys, analysis or research, and verifying your contact information, which may require your contact information and other personally identifiable information to be provided to the party fulfilling the incentive offer.
  • To make VEX’s products and services better and to develop new ones - VEX uses and stores site statistical information and log data, to help it identify potential areas to improve the services we offer.


Transfers of your information

We only transfer your Data to other countries if we are sure that they provide appropriate safeguards on this Data.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for VEX or for one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Transfers of legal ownership of your user account within the Group

Like any big global business, VEX is not just a single company, but instead is part of a group, made up of a number of different companies and entities in different parts of the world. The ultimate parent company of VEX is Vente-Privée.com SA in France and VEX itself has daughter companies in different countries in Europe. By accepting our Privacy Policy you give your formal consent to us to transfer at any point in time the legal ownership of your account and all stored data related to your account to any other company in the Vente-Privée.com group without requiring prior additional approval from you, as long as this transfer does not imply any significant change to the Services delivered to you, and as long as the receiving group legal entity adheres to the same Terms and Conditions and the same Privacy Policy as VEX. When such a transfer of legal ownership to a related company would happen you will be informed via email and requested to accept the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy adhered to by the new group legal entity.


How do we share the information we collect?

We are aware that it is VEX that you are trusting with your information, not some other company. But, to be able to carry out our business, we do need to work with a number of parties who are experts in their particular fields – after all, we’re good at what we do, but we’re not good at everything! We are very careful who we share your information with, but it is important that you understand when that sharing takes place and why, and that’s what this section explains. The limited instances where we may share your information include:

  • We share your information internally within the Vente-Privée.com Group, i.e. the group where Vente-Exclusive.com NV belongs to, when required for our business to function: As mentioned above, VEX is not just a single company, but instead is part of a group, made up of a number of different companies and entities in different parts of the world. We may therefore need to disclose your information to any of our group companies as necessary, in order to operate VEX and to provide the Services. As they are all part of the same group, the requirements set out in this notice apply to all of these companies, as equally as they do to VEX
  • We share your information externally with our core service providers when required for our business to function: Also like any big global business, VEX relies on a number of external companies to provide it with key services, products and applications in order to be able to provide the Services. These include for example companies who help us pick and pack orders, make deliveries, support our customers, carry out fraud protection and credit risk reduction checks, support our IT systems, help keep us secure, enable our marketing, audit whether we’re doing what we’re supposed to be doing, or make sure we’re keeping the books right. We just can’t do everything ourselves, after all, and working with experts in various fields enables us to improve our Services for you in the quickest, most efficient way.
    Each of the external companies we work with has been selected by us for their ability to provide what we need to our required specification, including their ability to handle sensitive data (like your personal information) securely and appropriately. Each of these external companies has a contract with us, which clearly sets out our expectations and requirements in handling any of your information, and holds them fully responsible for meeting those expectations and requirements. On that basis and only on that basis, we may therefore disclose your personal information to such third parties who need to be given specific tailored access to your information to facilitate our Services by performing key tasks on our behalf, and who are obligated to only use it in line with our instructions, and not to disclose or use it for other purposes. We are confident that we can trust those party service providers with your information.
  • We share your information when we’re required to comply with a legal request: to do business in all the countries that we do, VEX is required to liaise with a number of regulators and other law enforcement agencies in each of those countries. Whilst it doesn’t happen often (touch wood!), some of those regulators or agencies may legally require us to share your information with them, under law, under a court order or subpoena, or as a result of some other legal process. If we do come under a legal or regulatory duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we will have to share your information if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply. Having said that, we may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overboard, vague or lack proper authority. We will also attempt to notify you about legal demands for your data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency.
  • We share your information where we believe it’s reasonably necessary to protect VEX or our Members: Sadly, VEX (like many other companies) can be the subject of attempted fraudulent or criminal activities, which does sometimes require us to take certain steps to protect both our business and our Members. We may therefore disclose your information if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) detect, investigate, prevent, take action regarding or otherwise address suspected or actual illegal activities, fraud, security or technical issues or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce or apply our terms and conditions of usage; (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service; or (5) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of VEX, our Members, or others.
  • We share your information externally with other partners when we have your consent to do so: VEX works with a number of other partners who, whilst not essential for our business to operate, do enhance your experience with VEX and your usage of the Services, in our opinion. This includes our marketing partners and social media partners (like Facebook or Twitter, if you’ve chosen to link your VEX account to those services or publish your activity on VEX to them) as well as third parties to deliver incentives to you to participate in competitions, offers, polls, surveys, analysis or research. We only believe in partnering with companies that we believe are right for VEX and its Members, and that enhance our Services. On that basis and only on that basis, we may therefore disclose your personal information to such parties who are obligated to VEX only use it in line with our instructions, and not to disclose or use it for other purposes. We are confident that we can trust those party service providers with your information.
  • We may share your information externally if we are considering a corporate transaction: We are always looking at ways to make our corporate group stronger and more effective. As a result, we may sometime consider certain corporate transactions, such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding. If we were to consider such a transaction, that may involve the transfer of your information solely for the purposes of enabling that transaction or proceeding to be assessed. In the event that VEX sells or buys any business or assets, or if VEX or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a party, personal data which we hold about our Members may be one of the transferred assets.


How we DON’T use your information

WE WILL NOT Sell your information without your consent to a Party outside the Group:

We will not sell your personally identifiable information – including your name, address, e-mail address, or credit card information – to any third party, with the exception of intra-group transactions as described above (see the ‘Transfer of legal ownership of your user account within the Group’ section). We believe this is absolutely essential to receive and repay your trust in us.

WE WILL NOT Share your information with a party advertiser or ad networks:

We do not currently display third party adverts on our website and, even if we did, we would not support sharing your personally identifiable information with any third-party advertiser or ad network.


How long do we keep your information for?

In the explanations above, we have tried to be as specific as we can about how long we keep your information for. But in general we retain the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.


Your options and choices

We want you to have simple and meaningful choices over your information. While we work hard behind the scenes to protect you and your data at all times, we’re also committed to providing you with tools to further manage the privacy and security of your information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to VEX by contacting our Customer Care team, or via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by VEX regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through the VEX Social Media channels for example, that information may remain visible, even after you have deleted the information from your own account.
  • You can withdraw or modify your consent to VEX’ collection and processing of the information you provide at any time. You can do this by changing your account settings. You can access your account settings by logging in and clicking on ‘My Profile’.
  • You can link or unlink your VEX account from an account on another service (e.g., Facebook ), also by changing your account settings (see above).
  • You can close your account, also through our account settings. If you close your account(s), we’ll deactivate it and will make all reasonable efforts to generally delete closed account information within 30 days of account closure, except as set out in this notice. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam). Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through the VEX Social Media channels for example, that information may remain visible, even after you have closed your account.
  • You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time. This can be done through your account settings, by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you, or by contacting our Customer Care team. Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing emails. Please note that this might take a few days for all our systems to have updated with that fact, and that you might receive a small number of emails from us while we process your request. Please also note that you will still receive service communications from time to time (see the ‘how we may use your information’ section).
  • At any time, you can request a copy of the personal data we hold on our systems about you. If you wish to do so, please contact our Customer Care team who will be able to assist you with your query. We won’t charge you anything for this, but we might need to ask some further questions to confirm your identity before we provide any information.

You may also have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access VEX. For example, the browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage, or your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us. [In particular, if online adverts are not to your liking, we would encourage you to find out more about the Do Not Track browser setting.] To learn more about these choices, please refer to your device or software provider.


Protecting your security

We are always striving to make sure your information is protected. As soon as we receive your information, we use various security features and procedures, taking into account industry standards, to try to protect the personal information that you provide and to prevent unauthorised access to that information. For example:

  • We also offer secure “https” access to the transactional parts of the VEX websites
  • Access to VEX is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and the VEX Services. To further secure your credit card, we also don’t keep details of the security code (or CCV number) that you need to input in order to complete an order using your credit card.
  • To protect any data you store on our servers, we regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, as well as carrying out penetration testing of our own on those systems to try to identify possible improvements.
    We will do our best to protect your personal data, however, there are also a number of things that you can help with. You can keep your account safe by using a strong password that includes characters other than just letters. We will also encourage you not to use the same password across all or many of your online accounts. As emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication are not always encrypted, we also would recommend not communicating any confidential information through these means.


Contacting us

Both the information you provide to us, and the information we collect, is controlled by Vente-Exclusive.com NV, compliant to the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 until the 25th of May 2018 on the protection of privacy, and compliant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to the processing of personal data and any other applicable laws after the 25th of May 2018.

We are always keen and grateful to hear from you if you have any questions or feedback about this statement. If you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a member of the VEX Customer Care team - we are always glad to answer any questions you may have. You can either contact Customer Care:

  • Via the vente-exclusive.com website (under the tab “My profile/Change your personal details”)
  • Via email to privacy@vente-exclusive.com, with mention of e-mail address, name, first name, address and a copy of the electronic identity card of the Member,
  • Write to us at:
    Vente-Exclusive.com NV
    Data Protection
    Humaniteitslaan 65
    B-1601 Ruisbroek
    Belgium


Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will make that clear on the VEX website or Services, or by some other means such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use VEX.

This page was last updated on 17th of May 2018.